Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy was last updated on October 21, 2020.

Keeler Motor Car Company uses information collected through our website to provide information, services and offers to our website visitors and customers.

This privacy policy describes the information we collect and how we use it.  We encourage you to contact our website privacy team at customersupport@keeler.com if you have any questions not answered by this privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated October 21, 2020.

By using our website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information through our website in three main ways:

  • Website use.  We collect information about use of our website, which includes information such as your internet service provider, your IP address, your location, your browser type, the device you are using, the search engine you used to find our site, last page visited and similar information.
  • Cookies and other tracking tools. Depending on the device you are using and your privacy settings, we may place small data files called "cookies" on your device or use other tracking tools to record information about your use of our website and related browsing activities, such as searches of other dealers or automotive related websites.
  • Information you voluntarily provide. Some parts of our website allow users to complete forms, request information or engage directly with our dealership team.

How We Use Information

We use the information we collect on our website to provide information, services and offers to our website visitors and customers. Examples of how we use information we collect include:

  • Customized Browsing Experience. We use information collected through our website to provide you a customized browsing experience appropriate for the type of device you are using (for example, mobile versus desktop browsers).
  • Customized Product Offers and Advertising. We believe our website visitors and customers receive great value in seeing product offerings customized to their specific interests and needs related to their use of the website. We use information collected through our website to provide offers directly on our website, in ads placed on other websites, and through other channels such as email.  These product offers and advertising may come directly from us or our third-party business partners.
  • Delivery of Services and Information Requested by You. When you make requests or use services or tools on our website, we use the information you provide to offer those services to you.
  • Our Own Business Purposes. We use information collected on our website for our own internal business purposes, including optimizing our online services, studying consumer interests and demands, developing new services and offerings or transferring ownership of our dealership, website or other part of our business to a third party.
  • Response to Legal Demands. We may be asked to provide information you have provided to us in response to subpoenas (or other legal process), or law enforcement requests. We have no obligation to provide you notice of or object to any such request.

When We Disclose Information Collected through Our Website

We disclose information collected through our site to our service providers, affiliated dealerships, advertisers and business partners for the purposes described above. We do not sell, rent or license your data to unrelated third parties for purposes unrelated to your use of the website. As an example, we may provide your information to a bank for purposes of offering you a special financing rate on a car purchase (regardless of whether you make that purchase from us), but we will not provide your information to a home improvement company to offer you a deal on replacing your home's windows.

Security Measures

We use commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information we obtain from you. No security measures are 100% secure, however, and we encourage you to use caution in sharing only information you are comfortable being publicly disclosed.

Your Rights to Limit Collection, Restrict Use of Your Information or Opt-Out

You are welcome to limit how much information you provide by adjusting the privacy settings on your browser and device, or by using privacy-protective technologies such as ad-blockers and virtual private networks. We do not block these tools, but some portions of the website may not operate normally if you choose to use these technologies. You may also limit how much information you provide by not filling out forms or using those portions of the website that require you to provide additional information. From time to time, you may also be given the opportunity to opt-out of the use of your information for specific purposes (for example, receipt of email or text offers or notifications).

Your Right of Access or Correction

To the extent we collect personally identifiable information directly from you through our website (that is, information we can reasonably determine is your information), we will give you access to that information and correct any inaccurate information to the extent reasonably possible. You can make this request by contacting our website privacy team at customersupport@keeler.com.

Compliance with Laws

We operate our website in the United States of America and all data we collect is stored on servers and other devices located in the United States. It is our policy to comply with all applicable US laws and regulations relating to the collection of information through our website.

External Links

Our website may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of those websites before using or providing any information through them.

Policy Updates

From time to time, we may change our information collection and usage practices. If we believe any of those changes affect this policy, we will update the policy. Depending on the nature of the change, we may provide notice of the change by updating the revision date of this policy, by placing a notice on our website or sending you an update by email (if you have provided us your email address).

Questions

We understand that you may have questions about this policy or about how we collect and use specific information. Our website privacy team is happy to answer those questions. You can reach our website privacy team at: customersupport@keeler.com and we will respond promptly.

Your California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to consumers who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Your Rights and Choices
The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales

You have the right to request that we discontinue selling any of the personal information that we collected about you, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

You may exercise your access, data portability, and deletion rights described above by either:

  • Calling us
  • Completing and submitting the form below

Privacy

Contact

Keeler BMW

1111 Troy-Schenectady Rd
Directions Rte. 7
Latham, NY 12110

  • Sales: 518-586-5719
  • Service: 518-586-5717
  • Parts: 518-586-5718

Hours

  • Monday 8:30am - 7:00pm
  • Tuesday 8:30am - 7:00pm
  • Wednesday 8:30am - 7:00pm
  • Thursday 8:30am - 7:00pm
  • Friday 8:30am - 6:00pm
  • Saturday 8:30am - 5:00pm
  • Sunday Closed